Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Broussard House

Maison Broussard

BROUSSARD HOUSE:
A Large Acadian Plantation Home

La Maison Broussard dates to 1790, and is the oldest building in Vermilionville. It was the home of Armand Broussard, who immigrated to Louisiana as a child from Acadian Canada. Armand was the son of Joseph "Beausoleil" Broussard, the famous Acadian resistance fighter who brought over two hundred Acadian refugees from Canada to the Poste des Attakapas in 1765. At the age of sixteen, Armand registered his first cattle brand, and eventually became a prosperous rancher with his wife Anne Benoit and their fourteen children. Broussard was also a military veteran who served in both the American Revolution and at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815.

Enslaved Workers: A Diverse Group in Southwest Louisiana
The Broussard Plantation like most large farming operations used slave labor. Enslaved persons in southwest Louisiana were a culturally diverse group, comprised of native-born Africans of numerous different ethnic groups from across western and central Africa, French-speaking Creole persons of color, and English-speaking persons of color from the eastern states. Enslaved workers performed skilled jobs in the construction trades, blacksmithing, cattle droving, laundering and cooking, as well as less skilled jobs such as field hands

and general labor.

MAISON BROUSSARD:
Une grande maison d'habitation acadienne

La Maison Broussard date de 7790, faisant d'elle la plus vieille bâtisse à Vermilionville. C'était la maison d'Armand Broussard qui est venu enfant en Louisiane de l'Acadie. Armand était le fils de Joseph Broussard, dit Beausoleil, le célèbre résistant acadien qui a amené 200 réfugiés du Canada au Poste des Attakapas en 1765. À l'âge de 16 ans, Armand a enregistré sa première marque. Petit à petit, il est devenu un éleveur prospère avec sa femme Anne Benoît et leurs treize enfants. Broussard était également un ancien combattant de la Révolution américaine et de la Bataille de la Nouvelle-Orleans en 1815

Travailleurs asservis Un groupe divers en Louisiane du sud-ouest
L'habitation Broussard comme la plupart des exploitations agricoles étaient esclavagiste. Les gens asservis clans le sud-ouest de la Louisiane étaient culturellement un groupe divers comprenant des Africains de plusieurs ethnies différentes, des Créoles de couleur fraricophones et des gens de couleur anglophones des états de l'est. Les travailleurs asservis pratiquaient des métiers tels que charpentier, forgeron, bouvier, femme de ménage et cuisinière, ainsi que les travaux moins

spécialisés comme les travailleurs agricoles ou manuels.

Side Bar

Enslaved persons in southwest Louisiana worked a variety of occupations. Males often specialized in skilled trades such as livestock management and droving, blacksmithing, and various construction trades such as carpentry, masonry, and plastering. Females often performed skilled jobs such as domestic work, washing, and child-care. Enslaved persons of African descent often served as cooks in many households, and thereby integrated many African dishes such as jambalaya (known as jolof in western Africa) and other rice-based dishes, coush-coush, okra, and sweet potatoes. As such, the foods of the region represent an important cultural legacy of the African diaspora in the Americas.

Les gens asservis dans le sud-ouest de la Louisiane exerçaient une variété de métiers. Les hommes se spécialisaient dans des métiers comme bouviers et forgerons, ou dans Ia construction comme la charpenterie, Ia maçonnerie ou le plâtrage. Les femmes pratiquaient les métiers domestiques comme le ménage, la lessive et la garde d'enfant. Les gens asservis d'origine africaine étaient souvent des cuisiniers qul intégraient plusieurs plats africains tels le jambalaya (connu comme jolof en Afrique occidentale) dans les foyers,

February 8, 2019
3. Broussard House
ainsi que d'autres plats à base de riz, le couche-couche, le gombo et les patates douces. Par ce moyen, les nourritures de la région symbolisent l'héritage culturel de la diaspora africaine aux Amériques.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village,