Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Conner Building

Inscription.
The name of Conner has been associated with this site since Plymouth's earliest days. In 1857, Michael Conner (1821-95) arrived in Plymouth and purchased the hardware business at this corner that had been started by C.H. Bennett. Conner replaced the original frame building in 1884 and then again in 1898 with the present brick structure. The brick building originally had a decorative stone and brick balustrade that ran above the corner turret and building roofline that is no longer in place today.

Conner's store sold just about everything except groceries and clothing. It opened at 6 a.m. and seldom closed before 11 p.m. The store was also a popular gathering place in the evening for discussions of politics and the issues of the day. The store even served as the headquarters for the local Democratic political party.

In addition to serving as Village President in 1868, 1884, and 1889, Conner is also credited with starting the first Plymouth band in the mid-1880's with Conner playing the coronet. The Plymouth Historical Museum has the diary of Conner's daughter, Mamie (Mary), that details the social activities of early Plymouth life.

After Michael's death in 1895, his son William continued the business until his death in 1939. The Conner name still exists today on the side brick wall along Penniman
Avenue. This building was also the final home of the popular Cassady's Dress Shop run by Norma Cassady form 1933 - 1966.

Erected 2013 by Plymouth Preservation Network.

Marker is on wall next to the Conner stonework from photo #3.
and his son William built the current building in 1898. (Submitted on July 15, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. The Conner Name
"The Conner name still exists today on the side brick wall along Penniman Avenue."