NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Baseball to Houdini

Gotham Inn

— 298 Bowery —

Inscription. The early history of baseball is closely associated with this site, once occupied by the Gotham Inn, an 18th century farmhouse-turned-tavern that by the mid-1800s headquartered the Gotham Base Ball Club. According to baseball historian John Thorn, the Gothams – who formed in 1837 – were America’s first organized baseball team and the first to write down the rules of the game. The first conventions for the National Association for Base Ball Players were held here in 1857-1858, later moving up the street to Cooper Union when it grew bigger. The Association’s rules committee met here as late as 1865.

From 1879 to 1898, this current 4-story structure was a popular “dime museum.” With cheaply priced exhibits and stage shows typical of such venues, the Globe Dime Museum featured giant snakes, magicians and curiosities like “Trimuta, the Three-Headed Songstress.”

It hosted future film comedian W.C. Fields’ first NYC appearances and the premiere of vaudeville comic due Weber & Fields’ famous “Dutch” routine as German immigrants.

In 1894, the Globe also saw the first solo performance of a Hungarian rabbi’s son who would gain worldwide fame for death-defying feats and illusions – the “Great" Harry Houdini.

-David Freeland (author Automats, Taxi Dances
& Vaudeville
and David Mulkins (Historian/Educator)

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

Regarding From Baseball to Houdini. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

2. 298 Bowery
. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on April 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Inset
Gotham Inn & Bowling Saloon, circa 1850
4. Inset
Renamed Gotham Cottage by time of ball club conventions. Demolished 1878
5. Inset
Gothams Base Ball team, 1855
6. Inset
William Rufus Wheaton (1814-1888) is believed to have written down the rules of baseball for the Gothams in 1837, years before writing similar rules for the Knickerbockers.
7. Inset
Globe Museum ticket to "Prof. Houdini"
8. Inset
Harry Houdini (1874-1926)
9. Inset
W.C. Fields recalled: “It seemed that I did my act every five minutes, all through the day and half the night…there was an advantage in performing 20 times a day, for that gave me 20 different audiences.”