Dixmont in Penobscot County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Dixmont Town House

Inscription. The Dixmont Town House was built in 1836, probably by Rowland Tyler (1780-1872), one of Dixmont's original settlers. Mr. Tyler is the documented builder of the Dixmont Corner Methodist Church, formerly known as the Union Church, built in 1834-1835, and the original Bangor City Hall, built in 1812 (demolished in 1892).

The Town House was built with a king-post trussing system, fabricated with mortise and tenon joinery and held together with wooden pegs. The interior is a single, open room designed for Town Meetings and other Town gatherings. The first Town Meeting was held here in 1837 and then yearly until 1922. From 1922 to 1952 it was used intermittently for Town Meetings. After 1952 various civic and private functions were held here.

In 2003 the Dixmont Historical Society Committee was established and one of the Committee's first projects was the renovation of the deteriorating Town House. The goal of this endeavor is to return this historic structure back into a community building usable for public, private and educational events.

Erected by Dixmont Historical Society Committee and Central Maine Power Company.

Regarding The Dixmont Town House. National Register of Historic Places #14000361