Harve de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adding On

(Concord Point Light Keeper’s House and Property 1827-1920)

By Don Morfe, July 22, 2019
Inscription.  Several outbuildings were added to the property after the initial construction of the Keeper’s House. A well was dug in 1827 and research indicated that a pump was installed to draw water. The pump house was added over the well in 1851. This building provided some shelter from inclement weather and a convenient location next to the Keeper’s House. There was one small window located on the North elevation to provide light.

A coal shed was built at the same time as the pump house. The shed was attached to the West wall of the building and was of equal length. From the few images that exist, it appears that the coal shed was a rudimentary structure used only for storing fuel in the winter.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

By Don Morfe, December 4, 2011