Harve de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Did You Know?

Concord Point Light Keeper’s House and Property 1827-1920

By Don Morfe, July 22, 2019
Inscription.  This area has always been susceptible to flooding. Several times throughout the year, the entire property would have been under water. There are reports of light keepers taking a boat from the house to the lighthouse in order to light the lamps.

Raised wooden walkways similar to these you are standing on now were installed in order to reach the outbuildings during these floods, including a privy located on the west side of the property. The walkways were added sometime between 1884 and 1890.

A fence was first constructed around the grounds in 1828. The four rail fence seen in most of the photos was added sometime after the outbuildings were built and probably before 1890. The fence is re-constructed here to illustrate how the property would have looked.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

By Don Morfe, December 4, 2011