Edmundston in Madawaska County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Archibald Fraser

English:
From a start in his family's small sawmill in the 1880s, Archibald came a prominent pioneer of the New Brunswick pulp industry. As the lumber trade fell into decline, he sought new ways to exploit the province's vast forest resources. In 1918 he diversified into pulp manufacturing, opening a modern mill at Edmundston. Fraser quickly became an industry giant, with mills and forest operations throughout New Brunswick. By the time he died, large corporations were replacing family enterprises, and pulp and paper had superseded lumber as the province's most important manufacturing industry.

French:
Ayant débuté à la scierie familiale dans les années 1880, Fraser devint un important pionnier de l'industrie de la pulpe au Nouveau-Brunswick. Pour répondre au déclin du commerce du bois de sciage, il chercha d'autres façons d'exploiter les forêts de sa province. Il ouvrit en 1918 une pulperie moderne à Edmundston et devint rapidement un géant industriel possédant de nombreuses scieries et exploitations forestières. À sa mort, les grandes compagnies remplaçaient les entreprises familiales et la pulpe et le papier avaient supplanté le bois de sciage comme principale industrie manufacturière du Nouveau-Brunswick.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board
of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

(tall view • Madawaska River in background)
(approx. 4 kilometers away in the U.S.); "Making Do" / Tout faire avec rien (approx. 4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Who is a patenteux? / Patenteux ou pas ? (approx. 4 kilometers away in the U.S.).

1. Fraser Paper Company. Fraser Paper Company, located in Madawaska, Maine and Edmundston, New Brunswick, was founded in 1917. It was built and operated for several generations by the descendants of Scottish immigrants from the Fraser, Matheson and Brebner families, who immigrated to Canada from Scotland in the mid 19th century, and came together in the ensuing decades to build a lumber empire. (Submitted on August 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Archibald Fraser (Wikipedia). Archibald Fraser was a Scottish-born industrialist in New Brunswick involved in the forest and pulp and paper industries. The son of Donald Fraser, he was born in Aberdeen and came to New Brunswick with his family four years later. His father had entered the lumber business by 1877 and, in 1884, Archibald and his brother Donald Jr. joined the family business. In 1917, they formed Fraser Companies Limited. The business expanded to include sawmills in New Brunswick and Quebec and sulphite pulp mills in Edmundston and Chatham. (Submitted on August 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(side view • Pont Bernard Valcourt Bridge in background)
Smokestack from the Edmundston Pulp Mill of Twin Rivers Paper Company is visible in the distant background. This present-day pulp mill evolved from Fraser's original operations here.

(view looking west from Rue Victoria • marker visible on left)