Hyattsville in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The City of Hyattsville

Welcome to the City of Hyattsville

Christopher Clark Hyatt purchased a land parcel in 1845 and soon after the surrounding farmland was subdivided into housing lots. By 1859, the tract officially began to be recognized as Hyattsville.

According to G. M. Hopkin's 1878 Atlas of Prince George's County, "Hyattsville ... has gradually increased in beauty and prosperity until it stands as one of the foremost villages between Washington and Baltimore."

In 2004, Hyattsville's National Historic District was extended to include over 1,000 primary resources. The District also includes two sites separately designated as Historic Sites - the U. S. Post Office on Gallatin Street, built in the 1930's and the Armory, built in 1918.

Enjoy your visit to our thriving community and enjoy our "small town" again.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

2. Welcome to ATHA
Anacostia Trails Heritage Area

Welcome to ATHA, 84 square miles of historic, cultural, recreational and environmental sites in Prince George's County. We offer something for everyone.

ATHA, Inc. is dedicated to using cultural heritage tourism to build local economies while preserving and promoting natural, historical and cultural resources of ATHA, a State of Maryland Certified Heritage Area in Prince George's County.

Spend an afternoon. Spend a week. Whatever you and your family like to do, you'll find it here.
By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), February 3, 2023