Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Branches of History

Inscription. Corydon’s Constitution Elm stood a few blocks to the north of Indiana’s first capitol. The huge elm tree, about 50 feet high and spread over 130 feet, offered cooling shade from the summer sun. When the framers of the Indiana Constitution met during the sweltering June days of 1816 they st under the tree.

An elm disease killed the tree in 1925, and only the trunk remains at the Constitution Elm Memorial. Pieces of the tree were sold as souvenirs. In 1937, a protective sandstone memorial was erected over the trunk.

The Constitution Convention was attended by 43 representatives from the territory. When preparing Indian’s state laws they relied heavily on existing constitutions, especially those of Ohio and Kentucky.

Indiana’s first capitol, completed in 1816 at a cost of $3000, was designed for use as Harrison County Courthouse. but housed the General Assembly and Supreme Court until the capital was moved to Indianapolis in 1825.

enlargement of text
marker as seen from across the street