Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Alfred Beckley / Wildwood

Inscription.
Alfred Beckley. Born May 26, 1802. Beckley was a graduate of West Point and served in the army 13 years before moving to present-day Raleigh County in 1836. He pushed formation of the county and named its seat after his father. Made brigadier general of state militia in 1849, he briefly led the militia under Confederate rule before surrendering. Beckley died at Wildwood on May 26, 1888.

Built by John Lilly, Sr. in 1835-36 and remodeled in 1874, it was home to Alfred Beckley and Amelia Neville Craig. Son of John Beckley, first clerk of the US House of Representatives. Alfred founded Beckley and wrote the bill forming Raleigh County. In 1971, the house was listed on National Register of Historic Places, and later opened as a House Museum in 1986.

Erected 2016 by West Virginia Archives and History.

4. Wildwood