Stevens Point in Portage County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Portage County & the Polish Army

Inscription. When World War I started in 1914, Poland was divided between the empires of Prussia, Austria, and Russia. In 1917, a Polish National Committee organized regiments of Polish-American men to fight under a Polish flag in Europe. Forty-eight recruiting centers were established in the U.S., including one in Portage County. Through efforts of Polish patriots, an "independent Polish state" was included in President Woodrow Wilson's Fourteen Points speech to end the war in 1918.

Answering the Call
Nearly 300 men from Portage County, northern Wisconsin, and Michigan were recruited. The local effort was led by S.H. Worzalla, Joseph Worzalla, J.W. Przewlocki, and Jacob Woyak. The community embraced the cause of Polish nationalism with speeches, send-off dinners, and benefit dances.

Poland Reborn
After Armistice on November 11, 1918, the Polish Army men stayed on to establish borders for the newly reborn country of Poland. They fought in territorial wars against the bordering countries of Russia, Ukraine, Germany, Silesia, and Galicia. When the army was demobilized in March 1920, troops either stayed in Poland or returned to America.

included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

More about this marker. Captions:
• Jacob Mizera (left), uncle, and Stanislaw Mizera (right), father, of Gena (Mizera) Numsen of Stevens Point. Different units of the Polish Army had different uniforms depending on which front they were fighting on.
• Recruitment
poster for the Polish Army in France, 1917.
• Michal Gasiorowski, Stevens Point; Wincenty Gasiorowski, Stevens Point; John Raflik, Stevens Point. John enlisted but died in an accident prior to departing for France.
• This sign donated by Rita Kurzinski, Marge Kelly, Paul & Sue Koehl, Gena (Mizera) Numsen, and Ray Raflik.
• Stevens Point Parks, Recreation, Forestry.