Oceana in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

John Cooke

By J. J. Prats, July 15, 2019
Inscription.  First settler of Wyoming County. He was born in London, 1752, and kidnaped and sold to Virginia planter as an indentured servant. He was a Revolutionary soldier, and fought in battles of Point Pleasant, Monmouth and Stony Point. In lieu of army pay, he was given grant of land in Montgomery County, Virginia, located on “Little Laurel,” on which he and two sons settled, 1799. He is buried here in the Delilah Chapel graveyard.

Erected 1973 by West Virginia Department of Archives and History.

John Cooke (born in London, England, about 1752, died in Logan County, Virginia, 1832), when a boy of 14 to 16 years, with a considerable number of other children, accepted an invitation to enjoy a day of festivity on board a ship anchored in the Thames River, near London. Part of the entertainment was to be a trip down the river to Liverpool and return late that afternoon. Among these young people, who ranged in age from 10 to 16 years, was Nellie, who lived in Scotland but was then visiting in London. This fatal day was the fourth Sunday in May, 1766 or 1767. The pleasures of the day were enjoyed by all until the time came to return home. Instead of sailing back up the river, the ship continued out to sea and on to Virginia.
(Submitted on August 27, 2019.)

More. Search the internet for John Cooke.