Spruce Pine in Mitchell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

"The Blackwater Men Had Come Over the Mountain"

a proud and lasting heritage.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service

Erected 1980 by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The Gillespie Gap monument was originally located nearby in McDowell County where the Overmountain Men camped on September 29, 1780. It was relocated in 1955 during construction of the Museum of North Carolina Minerals. The museum was dedicated on June 17, 1955 by Governor Luther Hodges. The “The Blackwater Men Had Come Over the Mountain” marker was added September 29th, 1980.

1. Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail, National Park Service. Marker is recognized as part of the trail. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

2. Museum of North Carolina Minerals, Blue Ridge Parkway, National Park Service. The marker is located adjacent to this museum. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

3. Gillespie Gap Monument, Spruce Pine, Commemorative Landscapes of North Carolina
. Link tells history of the Gillespie Gap Monument and the marker. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

Viewing west towards marker. The Gillespie Gap Marker is located above.
Viewing west towards marker. This marker is located above the "The Blackwater Men Had Come Over the Mountain" Marker.
5. A Gap into History exhibit in the adjacent Museum of North Carolina Minerals.
Gillespie Gap, the mountain pass visible from this museum, was shaped by geological forces. The gap, in turn, has shaped history—most notably during a single September day in 1780. Over the eons, the noticeable cut or gap through this particular part of the Blue Ridge Mountains has been chiseled and worn away by the relentless action of wind, rain, seasonal freezing and thawing, and gravity. Gillespie Gap, a naturally occuring break in the mountains, has long served as an east-west pass through the Appalachians. Deer, buffalo, and other migrating herds came through the pass. Native Americans ventured along the same well-worn paths in pursuit of game and trade goods. Still later, European-Americans traveled through the gap by wagon and on foot to begin new lives on the western frontier. However, the single most celebrated crossing occured on September 29, 1780, when hundreds of Patriot militiamen—colonists willing to fight for American independence—streamed through the pass. They were on their way to a battle that would, in the words of Thomas Jefferson, cause a distinct "turn of the tide" in the Revolutionary War.
6. Crossing the Mountains to Do Battle exhibit in the adjacent Museum of North Carolina Minerals.
As the summer of 1780 drew to a close, American hopes for independence was ebbing. Lord Cornwallis had just destroyed two American armies in South Carolina. Now the British general was poised to crush the American rebellion by invading North Carolina and sweeping north toward Virginia. As part of this campaign, British Major Patrick Ferguson headed for the Blue Ridge to suppress any possible resistance from western militia. With an army of 1,000 Americans loyal to the Crown, Ferguson threatened to unleash "fire and sword" upon all who refused to pledge allegiance to the King. Ferguson's threats backfired. Furious militiamen from "over the mountains" in North Carolina and southern Virginia set out after Ferguson, and were joined along their trek by militia from the Piedmont and from as far south as Georgia. Approximately 600 members of the growing Patriot army came through Gillespie Gap on September 29, 1780. Within days, they surrounded Ferguson and his troops at Kings Mountain, South Carolina and devastated the entire British command. Learning of Ferguson's terrible defeat, Cornwallis postponed his northern invasion. A year later, after a disastrous campaign in North Carolina, he surrendered to General Washington at Yorktown, effectively ending the American Revolution.