Near Paul in Minidoka County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Camp Rupert

Inscription.
Camp Rupert was the largest prisoner of war camp in Idaho. Housing some 4000 POWs most were German and Italian.
The Camp was built at an initial cost of $500,000 and maintained by nearly 1000 army personnel and civilians. Over 170 buildings were constructed on 300 acres, including a field house, hospital, mess halls, barracks, chapel, commissaries, large warehouses and recreation centers. It also served as a base camp for 24 branch camps in Idaho, Oregon and Montana.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 506.)

1. Camp Rupert. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 16, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Camp Rupert - YouTube. Television news clip on Camp Rupert. (Submitted on August 29, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

via KEZJ, unknown
2. Camp Rupert