Oakland in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Kildow Mill

Inscription. On this site the Kildow Mill, the location of a grist mill since 1830.

The original mill was built at this bend in the Little Youghiogheny River, by Murry Thayer for Isaac McCarty who owned several hundred acres of land in the area. The mill was powered by a water wheel using water from the river. At sometime after its construction Murry Thayer also used the mill as a saw mill with the lumber built several houses in the area of the mill. For a short time the area around the mill was known as "slab town."

In 1855, McCarty sold his land, including the mill and move West. A number of people owned the mill after that date; they improved the mill building to its final size and appearance.

In 1877, the mill was bought by Peter Martin who installed a steam engine to power the mill.

The final owner of the mill was Michael Kildow, giving it the name "Kildow's Mill." The mill building was torn down in the early 1950's.

Erected by Oakland, Maryland.