Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Quigley-Younglove Building

History

Inscription. The Quigley-Younglove Building was constructed in 1837 by Thomas Quigley for his home and dry goods business. It is the oldest building on Fountain Square and one of the few remaining buildings on the square designed in the once popular Federal Style.

Joseph Younglove established Bowling Green’s first drug store in this building in the 1830s and in 1844 purchased the building with his brother, John Younglove. The Younglove Drug Store was well known throughout Warren County as it served as a ticket station and stop for the stagecoach line until the railroad opened in 1850 and was also the home of the post office. A potbellied stove in the main room surrounded with split bottom chairs became a local gathering spot for men who enjoyed discussing politics, the weather and farming while whittling and chewing on tobacco.

During the Civil War, the upper floors were occupied by Federal troops and although the building survived, the store suffered great losses and was forced to temporarily close. Many products were stolen and debts were left unpaid due to soldier casualties.

By 1905, after a soda fountain was installed, “Younglove’s Corner” had become the place to meet for chattering groups of fashionable young ladies in hats and high neck dresses and young men in ties. It was this year that the building
was modernized with electricity and gas. In 1930, the main entrance was moved to the present corner location and the storefront was constructed. The building continued to operate as a drug store until 1980 and since then has housed a variety of retail establishments with apartments and offices on the second and third floors.

Hearsay
Times were tough in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries so to ease the journey, many folks visited Younglove’s to purchase drugs, such as morphine and arsenic over the counter, and wine and whiskey under the counter – even on Sundays!

At one time you could see varnish stains on the wood floor boards purposefully spilled by disappointed Federal troops who had filled their canteens with the black liquid, thinking it was maple syrup. Another remnant from the past in the name “M Quigley” etched into one of the window panes. This is a nice memorial to the Quigley family who tragically lost a child after a fall from a balcony overlooking State Street.

National Register
The Quigley-Younglove Building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.