Central West End in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gaslight Square

Born late 50's - Died late 60's

Inscription. For 10 years, Boyle and Olive was the center of St. Louis' entertainment universe. The Square gained its national reputation as a magnet for the beat and the hip. Later, it became home to legendary and local performers in comedy, drama, and jazz - both hot and cool.

(left)
THE OWNERS
Charlie Becker-Joe and Charlie's • Joe Scopolite-Joe and Charlie's • Spider Burks-The Other Side • Jack Carl-2 plain • Sam Clark-Montileone's • Ralph Montileone's-Montileone's • Wade deWoskin-Port St. Louis • Sam Dietsch-Golden Eagle • George Edick-Roaring 20's • Herb Glazier-Golden Eagle • Jorge Martinez-Jorge's • Frank Moskus-Moskus @ the Gaslight • Jack Parker-O'Connell's • Gayle Tibe-The Dark Side • Charlie Wells-Tiger's Den

THE PLACES
Bella Rosa • Carriage House • Cellar Door • Columbus Corners • Crystal Palace • Everyman Coffee House • The Dark Side • Gaslight Bar • Golden Eagle • Jacks Or Better • Joe & Charlie's • Jorge's • The Left Bank • Smoky Joe's Grecian Terrace • Your Father's Mustache • The Red Carpet • Kotobuki • The Laughing Buddha • Marty's • O'Connell's • Opera House • The Other Side • Roaring 20's • Montileone's • Mister D's • Tiger's Den • Tortilla Flats • Vanity Fair • Port St. Louis • Three Fountains
• 2 cents Plain

(center)
THE PIONEERS
Richard Mutrux- • Musical Arts Building • Gaslight Bar • Three Fountains • Paul Mutrux- • Three Fountains • Jay, Fran & Fred Landesman- • Crystal Palace • Alex Bayou- • Smoky Joe's • Grecian Terrace • Jimmy Massucci- • Golden Eagle • Opera House • Vanity Fair

THE CHARACTERS
Seventeen-the boiled shrimp vendor • Nelson Algren-"Walk on the Wild Side" • Lil Sparber-The "Queen of Gaslight" • Ernie Trova-renowned sculptor • "Smoky Joe" Cunningham-the local celebrity • Dick Draper-the "Mayor" • Allen Ginsburg-the beat poet

(right)
THE LEGENDARY PERFORMERS
Lenny Bruce • Phyllis Diller • The Smothers Brothers • Dick Gregory • Nichols and May • Stiller and Meara • Alan Arkin • George Carlin • Jackie Leonard • Professor Irwin Corey • Paul Mazursky • Miles Davis • Gene Krupa • and Judy Collins • Gypsy Rose Lee • Dakota Staton

THE ACTORS
Bob Dorough • Jack Murdoch • Tom Aldredge • Marvin Miller • George Maharis • Joe Cusanelli • Del Close • Zane Kessler

THE LOCAL MUSICIANS
Jules Blatter • Davey Bold • Marty Bronson • Keisha Davis • Ted Flicker • Eddie Fritz • Sam Gardner • Lee Hyde • Dolly Jonah • Jeanne Kittrell • Bob
2. Brick wall containing the plaque
Facing north on Olive Street
Kuban • Fran Landesman • Gene Lynn • Prentice Minner • Connie Morris • Singleton Palmer • Billy Peek • St. Louis Ragtimers • Mugsy Sprecher • Jeter Thompson • Trebor Tichenor • Quartet Tres Bien • Jeanne Trevor • Carol Beth True • Dave Venn • Peanuts Whalum • Mae Wheeler • Josh White • Robert Wild • Tommy Wolf

More about
3. Other side of the brick wall
Free-standing columns, similar to what was at the Grecian Terrace, make up part of the marker.
this marker.
It is not known when this plaque or marker was put up. The plaque was re-arranged and re-painted in recent years

Regarding Gaslight Square. Gaslight Square got its name from the gas-lit street lamps (over 100 of them) that graced that section of the city. It was two blocks of several saloons, restaurants, shops, cabarets, etc. Originally it was to give the person a taste for old-fashioned, 1800s Victorian look but with a youthful feel. In addition to the personalities that were mentioned on the plaque, Gregg Allman (and his brother, Duane Allman, who would both later be famous for the Allman Brothers Band), Woody Allen and Jackie Mason were also performers at Gaslight Square. Starting in 1965, the good times at the Square were slowly coming to an end, as numerous factors including crime and urban decay would lead to its eventual demise. The last business, O'Connell's, would move out of Gaslight Square in 1972. The vacant buildings sat, decaying for decades, until 2005 when a real-estate development company announced the buildings would be torn down and replaced with residential living.

to the late 1960s. Several personalities (business owners, performers, etc.) were interviewed for this piece, talking about memories of the Gaslight Square experience, and the rise and fall. This was an episode of "Living St. Louis" a local show on KETC (St. Louis PBS affiliate) (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)