Near Pleasant Bay in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Lone Shieling

Inscription. From the lone shieling of the misty island, mountains divide us, and the waste of seas – yet still the blood is strong, the heart is Highland, and we in dreams behold the Hebrides.

This shieling was erected in accordance with the terms of the will of Professor Donald S. MacIntosh, a native of Pleasant Bay, Inverness County, who died on July 20th, 1934 and devised to the Province of Nova Scotia one hundred acres of land hereabout, expressing the wish “that the Government of the Province will maintain a small park at the Intervale and will build there a small cabin which will be constructed in the same design or plan as the Lone Shieling on the Island of Skye, Scotland.”

Canada War Memorial (approx. 16.4 kilometers away).

Regarding The Lone Shieling. Registered Canadian Federal Heritage Building #4627 (1994)