Hockessin in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Daniel Nichols House

By Don Morfe, September 22, 2019
Inscription.  British General Sir William Howe embarked on a campaign to capture the city of Philadelphia during the Revolutionary War in 1777. While marching from Cooch’s Bridge to Kennett Square onward to the Battle of Brandywine Howe and his army passed through Mill Creek Hundred. The army ransacked farms taking livestock and supplies. The house approximately 100 yards to the east of this spot, served as Howe’s headquarters during an encampment along Limestone Road on September 8 and 9, 1777. Generals Cornwallis, Grant, an Knyphausen joined Howe during this encampment.

Delaware Public Archives 2017 NCC-228

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-228.)