Near Marble Falls in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Conrad Fuchs House

Inscription.

Conrad L. Fuchs, born in Germany in 1834, came to Texas in 1845 with his parents, Pastor and Mrs. Adolf Fuchs, who settled in Austin County. The Fuchs family moved into this area of Burnet County in 1853. In 1861, Conrad Fuchs married Anna E. Perlitz at Black Jack Springs, in Fayette County, and soon returned to move into a log cabin on this property, which was granted to him by the State of Texas on May 15, 1862. When Fuchs decided to join the Confederate army, he took his wife back to Fayette County, and enlisted in an artillery unit.

After the Civil War, he returned here and built a stream grist and saw mill on nearby Tiger Creek. On Sept. 2, 1872, the "Tiger Mill" post office was opened, and Conrad Fuchs named postmaster. Located on the Burnet-Willow City Road, Tiger Mill became the community center for the early settlers in this area.

In the late 1870s or early 1880s, Conrad Fuchs built this house to accommodate the post office and his growing family of 6 children. It was constructed of field stone in the pioneer German style, with a large central hall, shingled roof, and plastered interior. Mrs. Fuchs held school for area children in the home.

After Conrad Fuchs' death, Feb 16, 1898, Mrs. Fuchs sold the property. The house was restored in 1972-73.

Erected
1974 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 9714.)

More about this marker. From Marble Falls, cross the Colorado River Bridge going south on US 281 to FM 2147; take a right on FM 2147, travel southwest about 6 miles to Horseshoe Bay South subdivision. The house is in the subdivision near the corner of Mountain Dew Road and Stagecoach. As of June 28, 2021 the marker may be inside the
house and not visible from outside. The house is private property.