Texas City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Old H. B. Moore Home

Inscription. Built 1912 by Col. Hugh B. Moore (1874-1944), transportation expert. Born in Tennessee, he managed Texas City Terminal Railroad, Wolvin Steamship Line, Texas City Transportation Co., Mainland Co. Was a banker, leader in building dike, enlarging port, and bringing in industries. He was director of army transports, World War I. His securing of emergency coal as fuel for armies, 1917, helped to save allied efforts. Was adviser in transportation, World War II. His wife Helen (Edmunds) served 2 terms in Texas Legislature in 1930s. There she helped improve conditions in state institutions. She was a leader in numerous civic activities and, with Moore, helped found the local library, named in their honor in 1929. This spacious, 13-room brick home has walls 14 inches thick with steel railroad rails as reinforcements. It withstood the 1915 hurricane and the 1947 Texas City ship explosion. It has been visited by distinguished persons.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968

Erected 1968. (Marker Number 7536.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 29° 23.612′ N, 94° 53.63′

Regarding Old H. B. Moore Home. This house is in the National Register of Historic Places under the name "Col. Hugh B. and Helen Moore House"

2. Old H. B. Moore Home
Marker was reported missing in 2008 and I found no marker when there on 3/9/2019