Near Ashton in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ashton-Marysville Area Pioneers

Inscription. Tall sagebrush and grass, wild animals, the beautiful Tetons and surrounding mountains greeted the first pioneers of this area. Joe and Mary Weaver Baker and their eight children drove their wagon and cattle from Nebraska and arrived in May of 1889. The nearest settler was the family of Samuel Sadorus, nine miles west, who came in 1885 and called his settlement Sarilda. The Bakers settled at a spring one mile northwest of this site and called it Springville. It was later called Marysville after Mary Baker, the first postmistress, assigned on October 6, 1891. More settlers came soon after.
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints built a log church, in 1893, in Marysville.
By 1906 Marysville was a thriving village with many stores. In this same year, the Oregon Shoreline Railroad was established which contributed to the development of Ashton. It was named after Bill Ashton, the Project Engineer.
Pioneer communities known as Lodi, Lillian, Vernon, Ora, Farnum, Warm River, Squirrel, Lamont, Greentimber and Drummond, although merged with Ashton, are still remembered by their pioneer names.

Erected 1987 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Camp Sariah, Fremont County. (Marker Number 437.)

CommunicationsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of Utah Pioneers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 6, 1891.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the L.D.S. Church.