Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John C. Calhoun Memorial Highway

Inscription.
Named in honor of John Caldwell Calhoun, (1782-1850), the Old South's most admired statesman and profound philosopher and America's most influential spokesman for state's rights.

From 1808 to 1810 he served his state as a member of the S.C. House of Representatives. Between 1811 and 1850 he served in the federal government as congressman, as secretary of war, twice as vice-president, as secretary of state, and as senator.

Calhoun was a brilliant parliamentarian, an able administrator, and a patriotic American. In 1957, the U.S. Senate voted Calhoun one of America's five "outstanding" senators of the past. (The others were Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Robert M. LaFollette, and Robert B. Taft.)

Calhoun's home "Fort Hill" is located on nearby Clemson University Campus, Pickens County. He is interred in St. Philip's Churchyard, Charleston, S.C.

1. John C. Calhoun. John Caldwell Calhoun (March 18, 1782 – March 31, 1850) was a leading United States Southern politician from South Carolina during the first half of the 19th century. (Submitted on December 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Vice Presidents of the United States: John C. Calhoun (pdf). (Submitted on December 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. "The Clay Compromises", a Speech by John C. Calhoun, March 4, 1850. Calhoun's final speech, he was too ill to deliver it. It was read
2. John C. Calhoun Memorial Highway Looking East
on the floow of the Senate, with him present, by another senator. By March 31, Calhoun was dead. (Submitted on December 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. John Caldwell Calhoun (1782 - 1850)
John Caldwell Calhoun, (cousin of John Ewing Colhoun and Joseph Calhoun), a Representative and a Senator from South Carolina and a Vice President of the United States; born near Calhoun Mills, Abbeville District (now Mount Carmel, McCormick County), S.C., March 18, 1782; attended the common schools and private academies; graduated from Yale College in 1804; studied law, admitted to the bar in 1807, and commenced practice in Abbeville, S.C.; also engaged in agricultural pursuits; member, State house of representatives 1808-1809; elected as a Democratic Republican to the Twelfth and to the three succeeding Congresses and served from March 4, 1811, to November 3, 1817, when he resigned; Secretary of War in the Cabinet of President James Monroe 1817-1825; elected vice president of the United States in 1824 with President John Quincy Adams; reelected in 1828 with President Andrew Jackson and served from March 4, 1825, to December 28, 1832, when he resigned, having been elected as a Democratic Republican (later Nullifier)
3. John C. Calhoun
to the United States Senate on December 12, 1832, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Robert Y. Hayne; reelected in 1834 and 1840 and served from December 29, 1832, until his resignation, effective March 3, 1843; Secretary of State in the Cabinet of President John Tyler 1844-1845; again elected to the United States Senate, as a Democrat, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Daniel E. Huger; reelected in 1846 and served from November 26, 1845, until his death in Washington, D.C., March 31, 1850; chairman, Committee on Finance (Twenty-ninth Congress); interment in St. Philip’s Churchyard, Charleston, S.C. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted December 27, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.