Summerside in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Salute to the Prince Edward Island Railway

Inscription. The Prince Edward Island Railway began operating in 1875. Its establishment was accomplished largely through the efforts of two Summerside brothers, James Colledge Pope, who was Premier when the Railway Bill was passed in 1871, and William Henry Pope, a Father of Confederation. The narrow guage track ran from Tignish to Souris. The routing through Summerside, bypassing the more established communities of Bedeque and St. Eleanor’s, reflected the town’s growing prominence as an important center of commerce and trade.

The massive and controversial debt incurred during construction was the single most compelling factor in forcing the island to abandon its strong anti-Confederation position and join Canada in 1873. The Terms of Confederation were negotiated for P.E.I. by Premier J.C. Pope and included a guarantee of a continuous steam connection with the mainland. This became a significant factor in Summerside’s early development since freight and passengers were transported from Summerside by steamship to Point Du Chêne, New Brunswick.

This rail connection continued until the Borden, P.E.I. – Cape Tormentine, N.B. ferry service was introduced in 1917. The last train rolled out of Summerside in 1989, ending more than a century of railway tradition.

Mural (left to right):
Panel 1 • P.E.I. railmen
pose proudly with hand-fired steam engine #4. Driver David Pound is at the throttle.
Panel 2 • Summerside engineers Ernie Deighan and Freddie MacKinnon in front of engine #1119.
Panel 3 • Summerside freight shed crew – 1910
Panel 4 • Oiler stands by narrow gauge steam engine. Note the large cowcatcher.
Panel 5 • The 1913 “Million Dollar Train” transporting breeding foxes from Tignish. Among those shown is Charles Dalton, co-founder of the Silver Fox Industry.
Panel 6 • Freight train carrying dehydrated potatoes destined for military forces overseas – 1945.
Mural Artist: Greg Garand - 1998

(wide view from Water Street • marker on right)

3. Mural 1 • P.E.I. railmen pose proudly with hand-fired steam engine #4
following further negotiations, Prince Edward Island became a province of Canada on July 1, 1873. (Submitted on October 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Mural 2 • Summerside engineers Ernie Deighan and Freddie MacKinnon in front of engine #1119
5. Mural 3 • Summerside freight shed crew – 1910
6. Mural 4 • Oiler stands by narrow gauge steam engine. Note the large cowcatcher.
7. Mural 5 • The 1913 “Million Dollar Train” transporting breeding foxes from Tignish
8. Mural 6 • Freight train carrying dehydrated potatoes destined for military forces overseas – 1945