North Redondo in Redondo Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Space Park

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

Inscription.
Beginning in 1961, at what was then the Ramo-Wooldridge Corporation, the dedicated employees of Space Park designed and built more than 100 of the world's most technically challenging satellites, rocket engines and astronomical observatories. The technologies they developed and continue to develop, led to such breakthroughs as NASA Pioneer 10, the first spacecraft to leave our solar system; the descent engine for the Apollo Lunar Excursion Module; the Defense Department’s Milstar satellite communication network; NASA’s Tracking and Data Relay Satellite System “Switchboard in the Sky” and astronomy and science satellites such as the Chandra X-ray observatory.

Erected 2011 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

3. Space Park Building
From 1963 to 2002, this was TRW.
4. James Webb Space Telescope
The successor to the Hubble Space Telescope, with gold-plated mirrors 2.7 times larger than Hubble. The secondary mirror is folded up at the top, and the sun shield is across the bottom.