Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wainwright Building

Inscription. In 1891 the Wainwright Building was constructed for St. Louis businessman Ellis Wainwright. It was designed by Louis H. Sullivan, a Chicago architect.

The Wainwright Building is the father of the contemporary skyscraper. Sullivan's design emphasized open, spacious interiors. Sullivan combined a load-bearing steel framework with architectural details taken from earlier load-bearing masonry structures. His large windows flooded the Wainwright Building with natural light. The airy construction allowed by the steel framework was a radical departure from the heavy concrete buildings at the time.

The Wainwright Building became a turning point in architectural history. It is now regarded as the pioneer of contemporary building design.

Regarding Wainwright Building. As the marker states, the Wainwright Building (also known as the Wainwright State Office Building) is known to be one of the first skyscrapers in the United States, though other cities such as Chicago and New York City were building their own different types of high-rise buildings during the 1880-1899 era. Ellis Wainwright was a brewer at the time of the construction and he was needing office space to manage the St. Louis Brewers Association. Sullivan would also design the Wainwright Tomb at Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, before the Wainwright Building was completed. It would be built for Wainwright's wife, Charlotte, who died at age 34. Her parents along with Wainwright
2. Wainwright Building
would eventually be buried in the mausoleum. Both Sullivan and Wainwright died in 1924. In 1968, the building was designated as a National Historic Landmark. Today, the building is used for Missouri state offices.

Marker can not be seen while traveling on Chestnut Street because it is a one-way street that goes east.