Plüderhausen in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Das Alte Rathaus / Old City Hall

Inscription.
1569 wurde das Rathaus im Mittelpunkt des bürgerlichen Zentrums erbaut und 1858 um den Glockenturm ergänzt. 1873 bis 1880 beheimatete das Gebäude die erste, Kleinkinderschule” in Plüderhausen. Nach dem Umzug der Verwaltung ins heutige Rathaus diente es 1915 bis 1918 der Unterbringung französischer Kriegsgefangener. Das 1991 von der Gemeinde veräußerte Gebäude wurde in den Jahren 1996/1997 privat umfassend restauriert und mit dem Bauherren- und Architektenpreis der Stadtentwicklung Südwest, Stuttgart ausgezeichnet.

(English translation:)

In 1569 the town hall was built in the center of town, and in 1858 it was augmented by the addition of a bell tower. From 1873 to 1880, the building housed the first children's day care center in Plüderhausen. After the move of the administration into the present town hall, it served from 1915 to 1918 as accommodations for French war prisoners. The building, which was sold by the municipality in 1991, was extensively restored privately in the years 1996-97 and awarded the builders 'and architects' prize of Urban Development Southwest, Stuttgart. (Marker Number

2. Das Alte Rathaus / Old City Hall Marker - wide view
3. Das Alte Rathaus / Old City Hall - now a restaurant