Elmira in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Elmira

The End of the Line / La Fin de la Ligne Ferroviaire

English:
The Elmira Branch of the P.E.I. Railway opened for business on 26 October 1912, one of the last expansions of rail service in the province. The terminus at Elmira was similar to other "ends," with an engine house and freight shed in addition to the substantial station. A wye, which still exists, was built on the south side of the branch to facilitate reversing the train.

One train missed the daily protocol. On a snowy evening in the winter of 1931, around 7:50 pm, a new driver was at the throttle of the regular train to Elmira from Souris. Electric lights had not reached the area and visibility was poor. The train ran through the bumper at the end of the track and crossed the clay road. Brakes were on and with a great deal of friction and noise the train came to a halt in a snow bank in front of a barn on the opposite side. It stayed upright and no one was injured. Children from the north side of the district were delighted the next morning to be escorted through the train to get to school.

With over 400 km of paths, Prince Edward Island’s Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our
beautiful Island.

Français:
Le tronçon d'Elmira du chemin de fer insulaire, qui constitue une des dernières expansions du service ferroviaire de la province, a ouvert le 26 octobre 1912. Le terminus d'Elmira était similaire à celui des autres terminus de fin de ligne. Il comprenait une rotonde et un hangar à marchandises en plus d'une gare de taille importante. Un triangle de retournement, qui existe encore, a été construit du côté sud du tronçon pour faciliter le virage du train.

Un jour, un train a raté le protocole quotidien. Durant l'hiver de 1931, par une soirée enneigée, vers 19 h 50, un nouveau conducteur était aux commandes du train régulier circulant entre Elmira et Souris. Il n'y avait pas encore de lumières électriques, et la visibilité était mauvaise. Le train a franchi la butée à la fin de la voie ferrée et a traversé la route d'argile. Les freins étaient engagés et, avec beaucoup de friction et de bruit, le train a fini par s'arrêter dans un banc de neige en face d'une grange du côté opposé. Le train est demeuré debout, et personne n'a été blessé. Le lendemain matin, les enfants du côté nord du district étaient ravis d'être escortés dans le train pour se rendre à l'école.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

Erected by
2. Marker detail: The Last Mail Car / Le dernier wagon postal