Colonia San Rafael in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Ignacio Manuel Altamirano

Nació el 13 de noviembre en Tixtla, Guerrero, escritor, periodista, maestro y político mexicano.

Defensor del liberalismo, formó parte en la Revolución de Ayutla en 1854, más tarde se dedicó a la docencia trabajando como maestro en la Escuela Nacional Preparatoria, en la Escuela de Comercio y en la Nacional de Maestros, trabajó en la Prensa, fundó varios periódicos y revistas como: "El Correo de México", “El Renacimiento", "El Federalista" y “La Tribuna”.

Se desempeñó como diputado en el Congreso de la Unión, fue Procurador General de la República, Magistrado y Presidente de la Suprema Corte.

Murió en San Remo, Italia y sus cenizas fueron depositadas en la Rotonda de las Personas Ilustres en la Ciudad de México.

English translation:
(1834-1893)
He was born on November 13 in Tixtla, Guerrero, and he was a writer, journalist, teacher and Mexican politician.

A defender of liberalism, he played a part in the Ayutla Revolution of 1854, later devoting himself
to teaching at the National Preparatory School, the School of Commerce and in the National Teachers College. He worked as a journalist, founding several newspapers and magazines such as: "El Correo de México", “El Renacimiento", "El Federalista" y “La Tribuna”.

He served as a representative in the Congress of the Union, was Attorney General of the Republic, Magistrate and President of the Supreme Court.

He died in San Remo, Italy and his ashes were deposited in the Rotunda of Illustrious Persons in Mexico City.

Erected by Comités Ciudadano San Rafael, Red Azteca.

On the opposite corner of the building is another Guillermo Prieto marker.

The marker is repeated directly to the east across Calle Ignacio Manuel Altamirano, seen behind and to the right of the tree in this view. On the opposite corner of the same building is another copy of the Guillermo Prieto marker.