El Raval in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Tablao Flamenco Cordobes

desde / des de / since 1970

(English:)

You are at Tablao Flamenco Cordobes, a historical reference space within the flamenco culture all over the world. This tablao was founded in 1970 in Las Ramblas, where the city's theatres and entertainment venues have historically been located and is currently the only one that has been maintained uninterruptedly as an authentic tablao since those years. Founded by Luis Adame, guitarist, and Irene Alba, dancer, it is directed by a family of artists, and in its stage have performed the greatest historical figures of flamenco, and all the great Catalan flamenco artists. At present it continues to guarantee the presence of the most important flamenco artists and the most promising talents. Tablao Flamenco Cordobes is recognized by the critics and lovers of flamenco as a unique and emblematic place to get to know the feeling and strength of this artistic expression, declared Intangible Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO since 2010.

(Catalan:)

Esteu davant de Flamenco Tablao Cordobes, un històric espai de referència dins de la cultura del flamenc a tot el
món. Aquest tablao va ser fundat el 1970 a la Rambla, on històricament s'han situat els teatres i locals d'espectacles de la ciutat i en l'actualitat és l'únic que ininterrompudament s'ha mantingut com autèntic tablao des d'aquells anys. Fundat per Luis Adame, guitarrista, i Irene Alba, bailaora, està dirigit per una família d'artistes, i pel seu escenari han passat les més grans figures historiques del flamenc, i tots els grans artistes catalans de flamenc. En l'actualitat continua garantint la presència dels artistes més importants del flamenc, i de les promeses més puixants. Tablao Flamenco Cordobes està reconegut per la crítica i amants del flamenc com un espai emblemàtic únic i d'obligada presè ncia per conèixer de prop el sentiment i força d'aquesta expressió artística, declarada per la UNESCO Patrimoni Immaterial de la Humanitat des de 2010.

(Spanish:)

Se encuentra usted delante de Tablao Flamenco Cordobes, un histórico espacio de referencia dentro de la cultura del flamenco en todo el mundo. Este tablao fue fundado en 1970 en Las Ramblas, donde históricamente se han situado los teatros y locales de espectáculos de la ciudad y en la actualidad es el único que ininterrumpidamente se ha mantenido como autentico tablao desde aquellos años. Fundado por Luis Adame, guitarrista, e Irene
2. Tablao Flamenco Cordobes Marker - wide view
The marker is visible just to the left of the entrance.
Alba, bailaora, está dirigido por una familia de artistas, y por su escenario han pasado las más grandes figuras históricas del flamenco, y todos los grandes artistas catalanes de flamenco. En la actualidad continúa garantizando la presencia de los artistas más importantes del flamenco, y de las promesas más pujantes. Tablao Flamenco Cordobes está reconocido por la crítica y amantes del flamenco como un espacio emblemático único y de obligada presencia para conocer de cerca el sentimiento y fuerza de esta expresión artística, declarada por la UNESCO Patrimonio Inmaterial de la Humanidad desde 2010.

3. Baile Flamenco

1. Flamenco (Wikipedia). "Flamenco, in its strictest sense, is a professionalized art-form based on the various folkloric music traditions of southern Spain in the autonomous community of Andalusia. In a wider sense, the term refers to a variety of Spanish musical styles developed as early as the 19th century. The oldest record of flamenco dates to 1774 in the book Las Cartas Marruecas by José Cadalso .... Flamenco has been influenced by and associated with the Romani people in Spain; however, its origin and style are uniquely Andalusian...." (Submitted on October 25, 2019.)

2. Belén López en Tablao Flamenco Cordobes (16/04/2019) (Youtube.com, 3 min.). (Submitted on October 25, 2019.)