Orleans in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The French Transatlantic Telegraph Cable, 1898

IEEE Milestone

Inscription.
The submarine telegraph cable known as Le Direct provided communication between Europe and North America without intermediate relaying. In a remarkable feat of oceanic engineering, the cable was laid in the deepest waters of the Atlantic Ocean between Brest, France, and Orleans, Massachusetts. When completed in 1898 by La Compagnie Francaise des Cables Telegraphiques, it spanned 3174 nautical miles (5878 km), making it the longest and heaviest cable in service.
September 2018

Erected 2018 by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

Regarding The French Transatlantic Telegraph Cable, 1898. The IEEE Milestone Program honors significant technical achievement that occurred twenty-five years prior to selection, in a technology represented within the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

3. Markers French Translation
Le cable telegraphique transatlantique de Brest-Deolen
A Orleans (Etats-Unis), 1898

Le cable telegraphique sous-marin le Direct assure la communication entre I’Europe et I’Amerique du Nord sans relais intermediaire. Veritable prousse d’ingenierie oceanique, il est pose dans les eaux profondes de I’ocean Atlantique entre Brest-Deolen et Orleans, Massachusetts. La Compagnie Francaise des cables Telegraphiques acheve son installation en 1898. Avec ses 5878 km (3174 milles nautiques), il deviant le cable le plus long et le plus lourd jamais utilize.
Septembre 2018
4. National Register of Historic Places plaque