Tulare in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Airplane in Tulare County

Inscription. At this site on February 11, 1912, Frank Bryant piloted the first airplane to land in Tulare County at what was then the Tulare County Fairgrounds. The plane, a Curtiss pusher-type biplane, had been used by Glenn Curtiss to win a world speed title in France 1909. Later, following a crash, it was rebuilt by Bryant who taught himself to fly this aircraft constructed of wood and bamboo held together by wire; its wings covered by canvas the plane was put through its paces by Bryant during a two-day air show. Executing thrilling dips, dives, and turns at an unbelievable 60 miles an hour. It also raced an automobile around a kite-shaped track. Joining Bryant for the show was Roy Francis, flying a Gage biplane built in Los Angeles by the Eaton Brothers. People packed the fairgrounds grandstand and paid $10,000 in admissions to get a close look at the fearless pilots with their newfangled flying machines, and unknowingly, ushered Tulare County into the modern age of aviation.

Erected 1987 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.