Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rome's Italian Heritage

Inscription. More than 2,000 Italians immigrated to Rome between 1890 and 1929. They found work in the expanding factories of East Rome and encouraged their families and friends to move here. Generations later, this neighborhood is still a cultural center for the Italian-American community.

Land of Opportunity
At the beginning of the twentieth century, Rome was booming. On the east side of the city, large new copper and brass factories were replacing the earliest mills. Craftsmen and laborers were also being recruited for construction projects. The New York State Barge Canal and Delta Dam were both built between 1905 and 1915.

The majority of East Rome's Italians originally came from Staletti, Piedmonti D'Alife, Tocco Casauria, Aviliano, Alatri and San Felice - all in the southern part of Italy.

"Paesani" (people from the same Italian village) maintained their connections in this new country with mutual aid societies. The Galliano Club and the Protezione Toccolana di Beneficenza are still active on East Dominick Street.

(photo captions)
• (bottom) Italian shops at 136-138 East Dominick Street, circa 1951, where Fort Stanwix National Monument now stands.
• (background) Map of the city of Rome, 1907 New Century Atlas of Oneida County

Erected by
City of Rome, Mohawk Valley Heritage Corridor, National Park Service, and Rome Historical Society.

Rome Historical Society & Gualtiere Family
2. Marker detail: Rocco Gualtiere
Rocco Gualtieri and his wife came to Rome in 1901. He started working as a bricklayer, helping to build St. Peter's Church. In 1904 he opened a grocery store, at 292 East Dominick Street. Here newly arrived immigrants could find imported Italian foods and a "patrone" who spoke their language and helped them navigate the American legal and financial system.

Gualtieri transacted business in Italy as a branch of the Bank of Naples, facilitating money transfers, savings and even bill paying for his customers. He was licensed as a steamship agent. The posters on the wall behind him (circa 1922) advertise tickets to Napoli and Palermo for $129 round trip. Rocco Gualtieri worked in his store until he was 97 years old. His building still stands to the east of the Mohawk River.
Italy in the vicinity of East Dominick Street. (Submitted on October 28, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Toccolana Club 1933
Toccolana Club members in front of their original club building at 507 East Dominick Street, 1933. Every summer the Toccolana Club hosts the World Series of Bocce at their current headquarters at 1412 East Dominick Street.

Seated, L-R: Joseph Dandino; ?; Pasquale Pattinelli; Eugenio Bosco; Augustine Rauili; Paul Raulli; Angelo Coia; Jim Sonsini; Bertrando Panara; Vincenso Zaccardi; Bonifacio Mariani; Michaele Falconio; Angelo Raulli.
Standing L-R: Nicola Barbieri; Pasquale Terzini; Domenick Galli; ?; Emilio Barone; Luigi Delutis; Vincenzio Pinti; Pasquale Lattanzio; Mr. Paulini; Rosario Marchione; Eustachio Falconio; Alessandro Barone.
Back Row, L-R: Luciano Rizio; Joseph Stromei; Frank Sonsini; Luciano Stromei; Constantino Delutis; Mr. Montopoli.
4. Marker detail: Workers in the Revere Manufacturing Press Room, East Dominick Street, c.1910
(wide view • East Dominick Street in background)