Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Carnegie Library

Inscription. Built in 1902 with a grant of $25,000 from Andrew Carnegie, it housed the first tax-supported library in Oklahoma. It was the site of the inaugurations of Territorial Governor Frank Frantz in 1905 and 1st State Governor, Charles N. Haskell, in 1907.

Scene of many public and club meetings, the building was the meeting place for the Betsy Ross Society's women who sewed Oklahoma's "46th Star" U.S. flag after statehood.

It was given by the City of Guthrie to the Oklahoma Historical Society in 1969, entered in the National Register of Historic Places, 1971 and opened as Oklahoma Territorial Museum, Nov. 13, 1973.

Erected 1980 by Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

Regarding Carnegie Library. Today, the former Carnegie Library is part of the Oklahoma Territorial Museum.

3. Former Carnegie Library
4. Stone marker noting this was the first Carnegie library in Oklahoma.