Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico — The Northeast (North America)

The Purísima Bridge

Batalla de Monterrey - 21 de septiembre de 1846

— Recorriendo tu Historia —

Puente de la Purísima
Por ser un punto estratégico por su paso sobre el arroyo Santa Lucía, el entonces puente de la Purisíma ubicado en este sitio, fue fortificado con un cañón y custodiado por tropas de los Batallones Actívos de Querétaro y Aguascalientes, quienes el 21 de septiembre rechazaron valerosamente en reñido combate el último intento de los norteamericanos por penetrar a la plaza principal.

Inicio del recorrido: Calles Washington y Héroes del 47

English translation:
The Purísima Bridge
As a strategic point due to its location over the Santa Lucia creek, the Purisíma Bridge located at this site was fortified with a cannon and guarded by troops of the Active Battalions of Querétaro and Aguascalientes. On September 21 they courageously rejected the last attempt of the Americans to penetrate to the main square.

Start of the tour: Washington and Héroes de 47 Streets

Erected by CONARTE, Congreso del Estado de Nuevo León LXXII Legislatura, Nuevo León Unido – Gobierno para Todos. (Marker Number 4.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsWar, Mexican-American. A significant day of the year for for this entry is September 21.

The marker is at the far right of the bridge in this view.
3. The current Purísima Bridge, seen from the Santa Lucía tourist boat ride while traveling east
4. The Hospital Rosario
This hospital, about seven blocks south of the Purísima Bridge, attended to many of the Mexican wounded during the battle. It is at the corner of Abasolo and Mina and is currently the Nuevo León State Museum of Popular Culture.