Lakeside in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lakeside

“The Chautauqua on Lake Erie”

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 544 —

Inscription.
Established in 1873, Lakeside is a pioneer of the American Chautauqua Movement, one of the greatest revival movements in United States history which flourished in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Founded by the Methodist Church, Lakeside is one of the few existing Chautauqua communities that remain and thrive today. Each summer, the late-Victorian community provides spiritual, cultural, intellectual, and recreational programs designed to nurture the mind, body, and spirit. It drawn visitors from across the country and around the world for its Chautauqua program. Lakeside is recognized on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2008 by The Lakeside Association, Lakeside Heritage Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-62.)

Regarding Lakeside. Lakeside is a gated town during the summer season. Unless you can talk a gatekeeper into a free in-and-out timed pass, you will have to pay for a day pass to enter.

Excerpt:
That powerful notion—a faith-based summer resort offering both religious and secular education—was to blossom into the Chautauqua Movement. By the early 1900s, more than 300 Chautauqua-style resorts associated with
various Christian and Jewish congregations had been established from New Jersey to California.

The word Chautauqua became, and is today, the generic descriptive term for resorts that blend the summer season with religion, education, cultural arts and recreation. Most Chautauqua communities shared similar financial arrangements combining donations with admission fees. The fee entitled the guest to most if not all the organization’s programming.
(Submitted on November 9, 2019.)

3. Lakeside Pavilion