Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lodestar

Inscription.
During WWII, the military brought or pressed into service all kinds of transport aircraft. Lockheed Lodestars were smaller and faster than the Douglas DC-3 aircraft that had become the industry standard. The USAAF commandeered over 50 early model Lodestars under the designations C-56, C-57, and C-59, but the definitive military Lodestar was the C-60 of which over 350 were built.

Most Lodestars were used for crew and paratroop training, moving freight, and transporting VIP passengers. As a fast, medium-range transport, they served adequately, but most were retired from military service before the end of the war. Afterwards, many were converted to plush civilian executive transports.

The museum's aircraft served in the USAAF at bases in Alabama from March 1943 until February 1945. It was sold to Capitol Airways in 1946 and reconverted to an executive transport in 1958. In 1990, it was acquired by the USAF Heritage program and displayed at the Museum of Aviation at Robins AFB, Georgia. In 2014, it was transferred to the AMC Museum.

Specifications
Manufacturer: Lockheed
Type: Cargo transport
Powerplant: Two 1,200-hp Wright R-1820 Cyclone radial engines
Maximum Speed: 257 mph
Range: 1,700 mi. with max payload
Service
Ceiling:
25,000 ft
Max Takeoff Weight: 21,000 lb
Crew: Pilot, co-pilot, and observer
Payload: 18 passengers
Dimensions:
Wing Span: 65 ft 6 in
Length: 49 ft 10 in
Height: 11 ft 1 in

[Captions:]
The museum's C-60 is positioned at the base of the lowered ramp of a C-5M Super Galaxy of the 436th Airlift Wing, at Robins AFB, Georgia.

Above: C-60s were used in the U.S. to tow CG-4A gliders as part of aircraft and troop training programs.

C-60s could be configured with bench seats for 18 paratroops, airline seats for 12 passengers, or as seven-seat executive transport.

Lodestars used Wright R-1820 Cyclone engines were also used on B-17 Flying Fortresses.

The panoramic windows were added when the aircraft was converted to an executive transport.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1301 Heritage Road, Dover AFB DE 19902, United States of America. Touch for directions.