Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Entertainment

Inscription. There were all sorts of games and vices in progress and only two men were killed the day I arrived,” reported a newcomer to Elko in 1869. Legend has it, in the early days of Elko, it was a rough and tumble cowboy town. There were reportedly 45 bars throughout town; more than any other business in 1869 and the town's population was 1,000. The rough, drinking, cowboy town of that time has followed Elko through most of it's history.

Gambling has been present in Elko since the town's establishment. After all, this was the Wild West. Hotels offered card and table games in various forms. Prohibition, banning most alcohol sales, was enforced nation wide from January 1, 1920 through December 5, 1933. Gaming, as it is known today, was legalized in Nevada in March of 1931. As a draw for tourists and gamblers, the Commercial Hotel hired big name entertainers to perform. Noted singers Sophie Tucker, Paul Whiteman and the Marx Brothers. Hotels in Reno and Las Vegas were impressed with the increased visitors and copied the idea as well. And.... The rest is history.

Bing Crosby came to Elko in 1948 and liked Elko so much he became a frequent visitor and bought a few ranching properties north and east of Elko. He was also named “Honorary Mayor of Elko”. The world premier of his film “Here

Comes the Groom” was held in Elko at the Hunter Theater in 1951.

The National Cowboy Poetry Gathering began in Elko in 1985. The Gathering has received international attention. People gather to listen to traditional poets, hear cowboy stories, dance, listen to music and hear about cowboy traditions. The event has grown in popularity and has become a highly regarded event, with people from all parts of the world attending.

Since the 1890s, many people of Basque descent have immigrated to the area from the Pyrenees Mountains between Spain and France. Many came as sheep herders seeking economic opportunity. Elko has been host to the National Basque Festival every July since 1963. During the event, one can watch strongman competitions, handball, and taste the food and wine of the Basque Country. Visitors also enjoy the music and can watch or participate in the traditional dances.

Houses of “ill fame and repute" have been present in Elko since the town's beginnings. An early resident of Elko commented, “There are many families and great many women that ain't families.” In 1937, brothels became legal under Nevada law in counties with populations under 700,000. The area in Elko was referred to as the “restricted district,” They operate today as businesses in Elko, abiding by strict local laws and regulations.

2. Entertainment Marker on far right of three.

Erected 2017 by the City of Elko.

More about this marker. 7th Street, between Commercial & Railroad Streets, was closed off to combine the two portions of the park.