Chinatown in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Garnier Building

Inscription.
Philippe Garnier, a settler from Gap, France, hired Abraham Edelman to design this brick and sandstone building for Chinese tenants. This was the oldest and most significant building of the original Chinatown of Los Angeles which was located here. The building housed most of the important Chinese organizations and volunteer associations that existed in the city, including the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association and the Chinese American Citizens Alliance. During the 1950s construction of the Hollywood/Santa Ana Freeway, the southern half of the building was demolished. The middle section was rebuilt with a newly designed arcade on the south. A museum of Chinese American history in Los Angeles will be installed in one bay of this building.

Erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles.

or near this postal address: 419 North Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles CA 90012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Garnier Building. Most of the original Chinatown was demolished in the 1930s to make way for construction of Union Station. The Garnier Building is now part of El Pueblo de Los Angeles Historical Monument.

This door, facing Los Angeles Street, is not used. The museum entrance is on the other side of the building.
3. Garnier Building
4. Garnier Building