Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James F. Armstrong House

— Historic Site, Built c 1905 —

Inscription. In 1911, James Armstrong was appointed a member of the building committee for the proposed Fairmount Heights Elementary School (now located at Addison Road and 61st Avenue). A few years later he was named Director of Manual Training School at Fairmount Heights Elementary. Mr. Armstrong served until 1919 as the Supervisor of Colored Schools in Prince George's County. He continued to be active in community affairs serving as chairman of the Citizen's Association and as one of the first Council members after the town was incorporated in 1935. Mr. Armstrong like many of the early settlers in Fairmount Heights was a graduate of the Tuskegee Institute and later Howard University Law School, graduating in 1904.

The James F. Armstrong House exhibits fine details with its wraparound porch, pediment and projecting bay. The Armstrong House is a wood frame, two-and-one-half story, cross-gabled house. The principle east façade has a gable front, and wing plan with the wing to the left and the gable front to the right. One entrance is in the second bay of the two bay wing; another entrance is in the first bay of the front gabled section. Both entrances are sheltered by a one-story hip roof porch. The Armstrong House is an example of late Victoria domestic architecture and one of the nicest early dwellings in the Fairmount Heights Community.

Funded
by the Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development