Near Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Post Trader's Complex

Fort Buford State Historic Site

Captions: (middle left) Post Trader's store at Fort Buford.; (bottom left) Post Trader's store at Fort Buford. This building stood until 1872. (bottom center) Leighton and Jordan held the contract for post trader at Fort Buford in 1875. The trader's books revealed the purchase of soldiers, officers, and nearby residents. On January 25, 1875, Captain Powell (entry 254) purchased one ounce of celery seed, one ounce of allspice, and one ounce of cinnamon, in addition to some other items. These spices would have been used by Powell's cook to enhance the flavor of the family's meals. The purchase of spices suggests a well-stocked pantry for the officer's family.; (bottom right) Diagram of Fort Buford.
Inscription. Post traders supplied forts with items the army would not or could not supply. Post traders could not sell any goods provided through the army's commissary. They sold food such as eggs, milk, cheese, vegetables, tobacco, and cloth. The post trader's establishment was a social gathering place for the fort's garrison where card games and billiards were played and where alcohol was sometimes available.
In exchange for his franchise to serve the fort, the post trader was charged a monthly fee for every officer and enlisted man stationed at the post. These fees helped support activities such as the regimental band, the post bake house, education of soldiers, the post library and the purchase of gardening supplies.
During its existence five different firms served as post trader at Fort Buford. A variety of other civilian businesses also operated at the fort. These included a hotel, tailor, blacksmith, restaurant, barber, dairy, and a ferry. Most of these enterprises were short lived.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of historic Fort Buford.