Near Williston in Williams County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Parade Ground

Fort Buford State Historic Site

Captions: (middle left) Fort Buford's parade ground, looking toward the Missouri River.; (bottom left) 15th infantry band at Fort Buford.; (bottom center (Officers and friends, Fort Buford, Dakota Territory. (bottom right) Diagram of Fort Buford.
Inscription. At the center of every frontier fort was a parade ground. Fort Buford's parade ground ultimately grew to a rectangular space measuring 800 by 300 feet. At one point in its history, two parade grounds were planned, one for infantry and one for cavalry. Construction budget cutbacks cancelled this idea.
The parade ground served practical as well as symbolic functions. Practically, it was the scene of military training and ceremony. Symbolically, with the officer's quarters aligned along one side and enlisted quarters on the other, the parade ground reinforced the social separation between officers and enlisted men.
Prior to the 1890s, new recruits trained by learning from the veteran soldiers in the units to which they were assigned. Such basics as marching, the manual of arms, and care and use of equipment were learned not at recruit depots. but at the forts. The parade grounds provided a space for this training.
The parade ground also served as the focal points for military ceremonies, such as guard mount, roll calls, and full-dress inspections. At times, the parade ground was the scene of social entertainment such as band concerts, picnics, and athletic events.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Forts and Castles.