El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Portaferrissa - La "Porta Ferriça" / Portaferrissa - The Iron Gate

Inscription.  (Spanish:) La “Porta Ferriça” era una de las puertas de la segunda muralla de Barcelona, construida en el Siglo XIII. La barra de hierro una de las medidas longitudinales usadas en la ciudad – que se fijó en ella le dio nombre asi como a la calle que conducia a dicha puerta desde el centro de la ciudad antigua. En la Calle Puertaferrisa, se construyeron, a principios del siglo XVI la Casa Gralla bello edificio plateresco desaparecido al abrirse la Calle del Duque de la Victoria, y la Casa Pinós, del Marqués de Barbará, derruida también a mediados del siglo XIX. La construcción del Palacio Moya, (hoy Comillas) en 1774, motivó el derribo de la antigua puerta.

(English translation:) The "Porta Ferriça", built in the 13th century, was one of the gates of the second wall of Barcelona. An iron bar was set into this gate and used as a unit of measurement in the city. This iron bar gave the gate and the street that led to the gate from the center of the Old City their name. The Casa Gralla, a beautiful Plateresque building, was built on Puertaferrisa Street at the beginning of the 16th century,
although it disappeared due to the opening of the Calle del Duc de Victoria. The Casa Pinós of the Marquis de Barbará was likewise constructed here, but it was also demolished in the mid-19th century. The construction of the Moya Palace (today Comillas) in 1774, led to the demolition of the old gate.

Erected 1959 by Asociación de vecinos – Puertaferrisa – Cucurulla – Boters.

2. Portaferrissa - La "Porta Ferriça" / Portaferrissa - The Iron Gate Marker - wide view

1. Portaferrissa, la fuente que recuerda la Barcelona amurallada (Lavanguardia, in Catalan). "Since 1959, the fountain has been decorated with a ceramic tile mural made by Joan Baptista Guivernau, installed on the occasion of the Feast of Our Lady of Mercy. The mural reflects a daily scene of walled Barcelona from the 18th century, with its people walking in front of the Ferrissa Gate full of commercial activity, and an image of the Saint Josep Oriol. In the central part of the fountain, between the spigots, a text written by Pere Voltes provides historical background." (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)

2. Carrer de la Portaferrissa, 2. Font de la Portaferrissa (Ajuntament de Barcelona, in Catalan). "The Portaferissa fountain is probably one of the oldest in the city of Barcelona. It was built in the 17th century, specifically in 1681, adjacent to the wall abutting the Porta Ferrissa, one of the gates of the second wall of the city..." (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)

3. La casa Gralla. El periple d'un monument (MUHBA, in Catalan). "...La Casa Gralla, located on Calle de la Portaferrissa, was one of the most admired
in Barcelona for the sculptural ornamentation that had embellished the façade since the 16th century. Its prestige was maintained over time - as was highlighted in travel books and the description of city monuments - but this did not save it from demolition, as in 1856 it fell victim to the opening of Duc de la Victòria street and subsequent real estate development...." (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)