El Call in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

The Miracle of Saint Joseph Oriol

Inscription.  En 6 de abril de 1806 llegó la noticia de la aprobación de los milagros del siervo de dios Dr. José Oriol con cuyo motivo iluminóse exteriormente esta iglesia y al pasar por este puentecito se cayó desplomado al suelo el director José Mestres sin recibir el menor daño a pesar de su extraordinaria gordura como consta en el archivo de la r. comunidad y para cuyo recuerdo se colocó esta lapida.

(English translation:) On April 6, 1806, the news arrived of the approval of the miracles of the Servant of God, Dr. José Oriol, and for which reason this church was lit up to celebrate his pending beatification. At the same time, while passing over this small bridge (see Photo 2), the Director and Parish Priest José Mestres fell to the ground from the bridge without receiving the slightest injury, despite his extraordinary girth. This (miracle) is described in the files of the Church and for whose commemoration this tablet is placed.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the north east exterior of the Basílica de Santa Maria del Pi, about 4 meters above ground.

Regarding The Miracle of Saint Joseph Oriol. Josep Oriol was a Catholic priest in 17th Century Barcelona who was renowned for working miracles. In order to be recognized as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church, it was necessary (at that time) for the candidate for sainthood to have had three of their post-mortem miracles researched and confirmed. It was the news of the confirmation
2. The Miracle of Saint Joseph Oriol Marker - wide view
The walkway ("puentecito") from which José Mestres fell on April 6 is, presumably, the one visible here to the left of and about 5-6 meters above the marker.
of his three miracles that arrived on April 6, 1806, that caused churches to be lit up; it was during this celebration that José Mestres fell from the church, but was "miraculously" unhurt, with his lack of injury being attributed to St. Josep's intercession.

1. Joseph Oriol (Wikipedia). "Saint Joseph Oriol (José Orioli) (Catalan: Sant Josep Oriol) (23 November 1650 – 23 March 1702) was a Spanish Roman Catholic priest now venerated as a saint in the Roman Catholic Church who is called the "Thaumaturgus of Barcelona"....He was beatified under Pope Pius VII on 5 September 1808 and Pope Pius X later canonized him as a saint on 20 May 1909....He was said to have prophetic and miraculous powers. The dying, the blind, the deaf and dumb, the lame, and the paralytic, were said to be instantly cured by him." (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)

2. Josep Oriol – the wonderful life of Doctor Bread & Water. A very short biography.... (Submitted on December 4, 2019.)

3. Statue of Saint Joseph Oriol in the Santa Maria del Mar Church in Barcelona