Aalen in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Römisches Reiterkastell Aalen - Nordostecke / Roman Cavalry Fort Aalen - Northeastern Corner

1. Römisches Reiterkastell Aalen - Nordostecke / Roman Cavalry Fort Aalen - Northeastern Corner Marker
Römisches Reiterkastell Aalen - Nordostecke

Das Kastell Aalen war mit ca. 6 ha Fläche das größte römische, Reiterkastell nördlich der Alpen. Die hier stationierte Ala II Flavia miliaria stellte mit ihren 1000 Soldaten die größte und bedeutendste Truppe am gesamten Limes, der nördlich von hier etwa 5 km entfernt verläuft. Das Kastell wurde um 160 n. Chr. gegründet und bestand bis ca. 260 n. Chr. Die gesamte Anlage yon 277 x 214 m Fläche liegt auf einem nach Südosten geneigten Hang. Das Kastell war von einer ca. 6 m hohen Wehrmauer mit Zwischen- und Ecktürmen'sowie mehreren Kastellgräben umgeben. Im Inneren standen 12 große Doppelbaracken für die Soldaten und ihre Pferde, das zentrale Stabsgebäude, das Wohnhaus des Kommandanten und mehrere Magazin- und Wirtschaftsbauten.

Sie stehen hier vor der Nordostecke des Lagers. Entlang der heutigen St. Johann-Straße zog sich die Nordfront des Kastells bis zur heutigen Stadthalle. Vor dem Limesmuseum sind die Reste des linken Seitentores erhalten.

Wollen Sie mehr über den Limes und die Römerzeit in Aalen erfahren? Dann besuchen Sie das Limesmuseum – wir freuen

uns auf Ihren Besuch!

Roman cavalry fort Aalen - north-eastern corner

With an area of around 6 hectares, the fort at Aalen was the largest Roman cavalry garrison north of the Alps. The Ala II Flavia miliaria stationed here comprised of 1,000 soldiers and was the largest and most important troop on the whole Limes which passes about 5 km. from here. The garrison was founded around 160 AD and remained in existence until around 260 AD. The whole garrison measuring around 277 x 214 m is situated on a south-eastern slope. The fortress was surrounded by a 6-m wall with corner and intermediate towers as well as a number of entrenchments. Inside the walls there were 12 large double barracks for the soldiers and their horses, the central principia or headquarters, the residence of the commander and a number of magazine buildings and outhouses.

You are standing at the north-eastern corner of the garrison. The northern front of the fort ran along the present-day St. Johann Strasse to the present-day Stadthalle. The remains of the left-hand side gate are on display in front of the Limes museum.

Would you like to find out more about the Limes and the Roman era in Aalen? Then visit the Limes Museum – we look forward to seeing you there.

2. Roman Cavalry Fort Aalen - Northeastern Corner Marker - wide view

Regarding Römisches Reiterkastell Aalen - Nordostecke / Roman Cavalry Fort Aalen - Northeastern Corner. For the sake of clarity: "Limes" is the German term for the fortified Roman border running through the country; it has the same roots as the English word "limits", referring to an edge or border.

September 21, 2019
3. Marker inset illustration: Artist's view of fort from north-east corner of fort

4. Remains of the "Porta Principia Sinistra" in front of the Limes Museum (as mentioned on the marker)
The remains of the gate are about halfway between this marker and that for the northwest corner of the fort, in front of the museum.