Near Elyria in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lorain County Community College

Inscription. Lorain County Community College opened its Abbe Road facilities on October 3, 1966, making it the first community college in Ohio with a permanent campus. At the time, three buildings had been completed on the 250-acre site— Engineering Technologies. Physical Science, and Mechanical Services. By the end of the Fall 1966 semester, three more buildings opened—College Center, Business, and Physical Education. Lorain County Community College has become a cornerstone of the commnunity, contributing to the educational and social and cultural enrichment of all Lorain County residents.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the International Paper Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-47.)