Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peterstown and the Merchant Prince

Inscription. The north end of Waterloo was originally called Peter's Town, for Emery Peter Rogers, 1795-1859. Coming from Massachusetts in 1816, he started with 5 acres here on the west side of the Kaskaskia Trail, where he operated a grist mill, woolen mill, rope factory, carding mill, cider mill, carriage factory, brickyard and quarry, in addition to his general store. He developed a large commercial business, with markets in St. Louis and New Orleans. In 1843 he built a large brick residence and hotel on the east side of Main Street with 14 rooms and 12 fireplaces. The second floor was used as a hall for the Masonic lodge. "Peter" Rogers was County Treasurer in 1827, and County Commissioner 1834-1838, and 1846-1849.

His father, Elder Peter Rogers, 1755-1849, came to Waterloo in 1828. He was a Revolutionary War soldier, enlisting as a fife-major Nov. 26, 1776, and served Gen Geo. Washington as chaplain, aide de camp and life guard. He participated in many battles, including Valley Forge. As commander of the ship "Trumbull," he took a sloop as prize. He was discharged Dec. 31, 1779. He was one of the first to clear Monroe Co. forests and make improvements. As an ordained minister he preached 60 years, delivering a sermon in the Waterloo Baptist Church in 1845 at the age of 90.

Both father and son are buried in the Waterloo Cemetery.

Erected 1976 by The Charles Grosse & Son Lumber Co., William Sr., William Jr. and Kurt Grosse.