Arcata in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Jacoby Building

Inscription. The basement and first story of the building, at 8th and H streets (opposite), was constructed in 1857 for Augustus Jacoby. For many years it was a principal supply point for the Klamath Trinity mining camp trade. From 1858 through 1864 it served periodically as a refuge in time of Indian troubles. Housing various mercantile firms during its early years, it was acquired by A. Brizard in 1880.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 783

Erected 1963 by State Park Commission, City of Arcata, Humboldt County Historical Society, Brizard Company. (Marker Number 783.)

1. Jacoby Building. NoeHill Travels in California website entry (Submitted on December 15, 2019.)

2. Path seems clear for plaque removal – once a replacement is ready. Mad River Union archive (January 26, 2018) (Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Update: Offending Plaza Plaque Removed. North Coast Journal, March 6, 2018 (Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jacoby Building Marker today
The Arcata City Council in February 2018 voted 4-1 to have this plaque removed because of wording that was considered problematic; it was removed in March, 2018. A replacement plaque was to have been installed in its place, but this has not been done as of the date of submission of this marker page.
4. Jacoby Building