Oradell in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carriage House and Stables

Inscription. Built in 1896-1898, the carriage house and stables served the estate of Kimball Chase-Atwood, and later, the Elmer Blauvelt Family. Designed by the prominent architect, Fred W. Wentworth, the buildings, like the mansion, are shingle-style architecture, with a cedar facade and a complex cross-gable roof. Features include a pyramidal-roof tower and cupola, with oversized doors on the south side. The historically restored carriage house retains much of the original interior wood and iron work and is now used as the entrance and display area of the Blauvelt Art Museum. The museum was established in the 1950s by Hiram Blauvelt, the son of Elmer and Margaret, with a collection that included trophies from hunting trips on three continents. In 1979, Blauvelt's first cousin, James Latimer Bellis, Sr., expanded the collection to include wildlife artworks and remodeled the stable area to create three large galleries. The internationally known Blauvelt Art Museum is owned and operated by the Bellis, Blauvelt-Demarest Foundations, Inc.

1. Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum. (Submitted on December 17, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Atwood-Blauvelt mansion (Wikipedia). (Submitted on December 17, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Blauvelt Art Museum
4. The Blauvelt Mansion