Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Toole Residence

Northside Residential Historic District

Inscription. The front canted bay window hints at the modest one-story Queen Anne style residence that lies at the core of this elegant home. In 1891, the house was one of only two on the block. A small back addition had been added by 1900, when Mandeville Philips purchased the home. Philips owned the Stockholm Concert Hall, a vaudeville house, and was co-proprietor of the Silver Dollar Saloon, a favorite spot of artist Charlie Russell. Between 1900 and 1929, the residence underwent a series of significant renovations. Homeowners added a second story to the original footprint, a large one-story addition to the front northeast side, and a west-side bay. The transformed residence mirrored the latest architectural fashion, with its flared hipped roof, casement windows, and general massing reflecting the popular Prairie style. Lawyer and president of the Montana Wildlife Association John Thelan lived here with his wife, Vera, from 1911 to 1923. Democratic Party activist Eulalie Toole and her husband Warren lived here from 1925 to 1937. Son of Montana’s first governor, Warren was a lawyer and state legislator.

Erected by The Montana National Register Sign Program.

Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.